publicaitions navigation bar

.
....

PRELIMINARY LIST

June 2017
 
CYCLOCEPHALINI

Acrobolbia macrophylla Ohaus          

Ancognatha atacazo Kirsch          
Ancognatha castanea (Erichson)              
Ancognatha erythrodera (Blanchard) 
Ancognatha horrida Endrödi       
Ancognatha humeralis Burmeister              
Ancognatha hyltonscottae Martinez    
Ancognatha jamesoni Murray       
Ancognatha lutea Erichson      
Ancognatha quadripunctata Bates 
Ancognatha scarabaeoides (Erichson)   
Ancognatha ustulata Burmeister   
Ancognatha vulgaris Arrow                     
          
Aspidolea collaris Endrödi       
Aspidolea cognata Höhne          
Aspidolea epipleuralis Höhne          
Aspidolea ecuatoriana Endrödi       
Aspidolea fuliginea Burmeister   
Aspidolea kuntzeni Höhne          
Aspidolea lindae Ratcliffe       
Aspidolea notaticollis Höhne          
Aspidolea pokornyi Dupuis                   
Aspidolea singularis Bates 
Aspidolea suturalis Höhne          
Aspidolea suturella Höhne          
Aspidolea testacea Höhne                     
Aspidolea theresae Dupuis        
          
Cyclocephala aequatoria Endrödi                  
Cyclocephala almitana Dechambre                        
Cyclocephala amazona (Linnaeus)   
Cyclocephala amblyopsis Bates    
Cyclocephala atripes Bates       
Cyclocephala brevipennis Endrödi                                  
Cyclocephala brevis Höhne                     
Cyclocephala boulardi Dechambre  
Cyclocephala camachicola Ohaus                                           
Cyclocephala carbonaria Arrow          
Cyclocephala chalumeaui Martinez    
Cyclocephala chiquitita Ratcliffe 
Cyclocephala collaris Burmeister                         
Cyclocephala confusa Endrödi       
Cyclocephala conspicua gregaroides Dechambre     
Cyclocephala conspicua fusca Dechambre     
Cyclocephala contracta Kirsch           
Cyclocephala coriaceae Dechambre  
Cyclocephala crassa Endrödi       
Cyclocephala dilatata Prell          
Cyclocephala diluta Erichson      
Cyclocephala discolor (Herbst)       
Cyclocephala dyscinetoides Dechambre  
Cyclocephala fasciolata Bates            
Cyclocephala flavipennis Arrow          
Cyclocephala flavoscutellaris Höhne          
Cyclocephala flora Arrow          
Cyclocephala freudei Endrödi       
Cyclocephala freyi Endrödi       
Cyclocephala fulgurata Burmeister   
Cyclocephala fulvipennis Burmeister   
Cyclocephala gregaria Heyne & Taschenberg      
Cyclocephala guaguarum Dechambre & Endrödi 
Cyclocephala guianae Endrodi       
Cyclocephala gravis Bates 
Cyclocephala helavai Endrödi       
Cyclocephala hirsuta Höhne          
Cyclocephala hieckei Endrödi       
Cyclocephala inca Endrödi       
Cyclocephala isabellina Höhne          
Cyclocephala italoi Dupuis        
Cyclocephala kaszabi Endrödi       
Cyclocephala kuntzeniana Höhne          
Cyclocephala lamarcki Dechambre  
Cyclocephala laminata Burmeister   
Cyclocephala latipennis Arrow          
Cyclocephala latreillei Dechambre  
Cyclocephala ligyrina Bates
Cyclocephala longitarsis Dechambre             
Cyclocephala lunulata Burmeister   
Cyclocephala macrophylla Erichson                 
Cyclocephala mafaffa Burmeister   
Cyclocephala malyi Dupuis        
Cyclocephala mannheimsi Endrödi          
Cyclocephala marginalis Kirsch          
Cyclocephala marianista Dechambre & Endrödi
Cyclocephala marqueti Dechambre              
Cyclocephala melanocephala (Fabricius)                                
Cyclocephala melanopoda Ratcliffe       
Cyclocephala molesta Endrödi  
Cyclocephala moreti Dechambre           
Cyclocephala morphoidina Prell 
Cyclocephala munda (Kirsch)      
Cyclocephala mutata Harold           
Cyclocephala niguasa Dechambre & Endrödi
Cyclocephala nigrobasalis Höhne          
Cyclocephala nigropicta Dechambre  
Cyclocephala obesa Burmeister   
Cyclocephala ocellata Burmeister   
Cyclocephala ovulum Bates 
Cyclocephala pan Ratcliffe       
Cyclocephala paraflora Martínez    
Cyclocephala paraguayensis Arrow           
Cyclocephala perconfusa Dechambre  
Cyclocephala peruana Endrödi           
Cyclocephala pichinchana Dechambre   
Cyclocephala porioni Dechambre   
Cyclocephala pugnax Arrow          
Cyclocephala punticollis Endrödi           
Cyclocephala proxima Dechambre   
Cyclocephala pseudomelanocephala Dupuis    
Cyclocephala quadripunctata Höhne          
Cyclocephala rubescens Bates  
Cyclocephala rufovaria Arrow             
Cyclocephala santaritae Ratcliffe       
Cyclocephala sanguinicollis Burmeister   
Cyclocephala sexpunctata Laporte        
Cyclocephala signaticollis Burmeister   
Cyclocephala simulatrix Höhne          
Cyclocephala spilopyga Erichson      
Cyclocephala stictica Burmeister   
Cyclocephala testacea Burmeister   
Cyclocephala tylifera Höhne          
Cyclocephala variabilis Burmeister   
Cyclocephala verticalis Burmeister   
Cyclocephala vestita Höhne          
Cyclocephala vidanoi Dechambre  
Cyclocephala viridis Dechambre  
Cyclocephala weidneri Endödi         
Cyclocephala zurstrasseni Endrödi       

Dyscinetus dubius (Olivier)       

Erioscelis columbica Endrödi       
Erioscelis emarginata Mannerheim          
Erioscelis proba Sharp

Harposceles paradoxus Burmeister   

Mimeoma acuta Arrow          
Mimeoma signatoides Höhne          

Parapucaya amazonica Prell  
Parapucaya nodicollis (Kirsch)      

Stenocrates batesi Dechambre  
Stenocrates clipeatus Endrödi       
Stenocrates cultor Burmeister   
Stenocrates haackae Ratcliffe       
Stenocrates holomelanus Germar        
Stenocrates laevicollis Kirsch           
Stenocrates latus Dechambre  
Stenocrates ligneus Arrow           
Stenocrates mahunkai Endrödi       
Stenocrates omissus Endrödi                  
Stenocrates rufipennis (Fabricius)     

Surutu dytiscoides Martínez
 
PENTODONTINI

Adelaeus anachoretus Ratcliffe       

Bothynus quadridens (Taschenberg)        

Euetheola bidentata (Burmeister)
Euetheola humilis (Burmeister)                      

Hylobothynus obesus Ohaus 

Neoryctes galapagoensis (Waterhouse)          
Neoryctes linelli Mutchler      
Neoryctes moreti Dechambre  
Neoryctes similis Ratcliffe
Neoryctes williamsi Cook

Oxyligyrus zoilus (Olivier)       

Pucaya castanea Ohaus          
Pucaya pulchra Arrow          
                       
Tomarus bituberculatus (Beauvois)  
Tomarus gyas Erichson      
Tomarus cicatricosus (Prell)           
Tomarus maimon Erichson      
Tomarus maternus Prell  
Tomarus similis Endrödi

 
ORYCTINI

Coelosis biloba (Linnaeus)   

Enema pan (Fabricius)  

Gibboryctes waldenfelsi Endrodi  

Heterogomphus aequatorius Bates                
Heterogomphus achilles Burmeister   
Heterogomphus aidoneus (Perty)        
Heterogomphus bourcieri Guérin          
Heterogomphus curvicornis Prell  
Heterogomphus chevrolati Burmeister   
Heterogomphus consors Prell           
Heterogomphus dilaticollis Burmeister           
Heterogomphus flohri Kolbe
Heterogomphus gracilicornis Prell  
Heterogomphus hirtus Prell  
Heterogomphus rubripennis Prell  
Heterogomphus rugicollis Prell  
Heterogomphus schoenherri Burmeister   

Megaceras crassus Prell
Megaceras jason (Fabricius)  
Megaceras lycaon Endrödi       
Megaceras morpheus Burmeister   
Megaceras philoctetes (Olivier)                  
Megaceras steubeli Kirsch          

Podischnus agenor (Olivier)       
Podischnus oberthuri Stenberg       
Podischnus sexdentatus Taschenberg          

Strategus aloeus (Linnaeus)    
Strategus hipposiderus Ratcliffe       
Strategus jugurtha Burmeister   

Strategus surinamensis Burmeister

 
PHILEURINI

Allophileurinus cavifrons Dupuis & Dechambre

Amblyoproctus chalumeaui Endrödi       
Amblyoproctus piliger Perty 

Archophileurus aper Endrödi       
Archophileurus burmeisteri (Arrow)     
Archophileurus ovis Burmeister   
Archophileurus peruanus Endrödi       

Goniophileurus femoratus (Burmeister)

Haplophileurus caudipenis Dupuis        
Haplophileurus uninodis Burmeister              

Hemiphileurus blandiae Dupuis        
Hemiphileurus deplanatus Endrödi       
Hemiphileurus carinatipennis Dupuis & Dechambre 
Hemiphileurus rugulosus Endrödi       
Hemiphileurus similis Dupuis & Dechambre
Hemiphileurus varilosus (Burmeister)
Hemiphileurus vicarius Prell  
Hemiphileurus vulgatus Dupuis & Dechambre           

Homophileurus aequatorius Kolbe
Homophileurus quadrituberculatus (Beauvois)
Homophileurus tricuspis Prell          
Homophileurus waldenfelsi Endrödi       

Palaeophileurus marcusoni Ratcliffe       
Palaeophileurus sclateri Bates          
Palaeophileurus silvestris Neita & Ratcliffe

Phileurus angustatus Kolbe
Phileurus didymus (Linnaeus)   
Phileurus excavatus Prell  
Phileurus enigmaticus Dupuis                   
Phileurus kaszabi Endrödi       
Phileurus toulgoeti Dechambre  
Phileurus valgus (Olivier)       
Phileurus voirinae Endrödi     
Phileurus youngi Ratcliffe

 
AGAOCEPHALINI

Brachysiderus quadrimaculatus tridentiger Prell  

Democrates burmeisteri Reiche          
Democrates lepiouffi Dechambre  

Gnathogolofa bicolor Ohaus          

Lycomedes bubeniki Milani
Lycomedes buckleyi
Waterhouse
Lycomedes ohausi Arrow          
Lycomedes velutipes Arrow          

Mitracephala humboldti Thomson    

Spodistes grandis Sternberg
 
DYNASTINI

Dynastes hercules (Linnaeus)              
Dynastes neptunus (Quensel)       

Golofa aegeon Drury 
Golofa clavigera (Linnaeus)      
Golofa eacus Burmeister     
Golofa equatorius Voirin, 1984     
Golofa gaujoni Lachaume       
Golofa unicolor Bates

Megasoma actaeon (Linnaeus)     
Megasoma mars (Reiche)

....

.
.
UNSM logo

This research project  is funded, in part, by the
National Geographic Society (NGS 9936-16)
and the .
University of Nebraska State Museum's Division of Entomology
Comments can be sent to Brett Ratcliffe . Designed by Aura Paucar-Cabrera
Generated on: 13/JUN/2017


 
ENTOMOLOGY HOME | SCARAB WORKERS | SCARAB GUIDE | SCARABS FOR KIDS
 
pesonnel species list